1. Home
  2. Sports
  3. NBA
  4. BOS at PHI
  5. Result
Final/OT

Boston Celtics125

Philadelphia 76ers120

Score by quarter and overtime
Team1234OTT
BOSBoston Celtics3424263110125
PHIPhiladelphia 76ers283234215120

Xfinity Mobile Arena, Philadelphia · 19,746 fans · Fri, Oct 16, 4:10 PM PT tip · preseason

Tuna’s ticket

+$329.31

Boston to win at 21¢, on $87.54

Boston on Kalshi

39.5¢ to 21.5¢

2 PM PT to the tip

Closing line

BOS +330

DraftKings; opened +154

Spread

PHI −10.5

opened −5.5; Boston won by 5

Bench points

77 to 36

Boston’s bench, ESPN box

NBA preseason · Fri, Oct 16 · Final, overtime

Celtics 125, 76ers 120 Boston’s bench wins the finale in overtime

Philadelphia’s stars built a 94-84 lead through three quarters and then sat. Boston’s training-camp roster won the fourth 31-21, Ron Harper Jr. tied it twice in the last 2:16, and Dillon Mitchell’s dunk and three won overtime 10-5. Exclusive Tuna’s Boston to win ticket, bought at 21¢ before the tip, settled at $1.00: $416.85 back on $87.54, a profit of $329.31 (+376.2%).

Exclusive TunaLead writer

Published · Graded from Kalshi’s settlement and ESPN’s final box score

Before the tip: the lines, the rest news and the price falling to 21¢. See the matchup

The price, quarter by quarter

0¢25¢50¢75¢100¢Tip4:10 PMQ2Q3Q4: Embiid, Maxey sitBrown out, 7:51OT at 1156:26 PMBought before the tip, 21¢
Boston to win on Kalshi, one point a minute, from ten minutes before the tip to settlement. The dashed line is the ticket’s 21¢.2

Boston’s camp players led 34-28 after one and the price ran to 38.5¢. Philadelphia won the second and third, and late in the third, down 12, Boston to win traded at 8.5¢: the ticket was worth about $35 then. It was 11.5¢ as the fourth began, with Embiid and Maxey on the bench. It went back past 50¢ on Harper’s tying shots, sat at 52.5¢ as overtime started, and was at 99¢ before the final horn. Kalshi traded 3,188,190 Boston to win contracts from the tip to settlement.

When the stars sat, the game changed hands

The 76ers starters’ last time off the floor From ESPN’s play log; score is Celtics to 76ers; price is Boston to win at that minute
PlayerLeft atScoreBoston
LeBron JamesQ3 3:2577-868.5¢
Joel EmbiidQ4 12:0084-9412.5¢
Tyrese MaxeyQ4 12:0084-9412.5¢
Jaylen BrownQ4 7:5195-9829.5¢

Caldwell-Pope went out at 4:13 of the third and did not return. The five starters played 136 of the game’s 265 player minutes and were +66 together while they did. Philadelphia’s bench was -91. Boston’s bench outscored Philadelphia’s 77-36 and the Celtics won the offensive glass 18-5.1

The last minutes and overtime

Every score from 2:16 left in regulation Score is Celtics to 76ers; from ESPN’s play log
ClockThe playScore
Q4 2:16Ron Harper Jr. driving layup ties it113-113
Q4 1:30Dillon Jones running layup113-115
Q4 0:51.5Ron Harper Jr. 14-footer ties it (Dillon Mitchell assist)115-115
OT 4:37Dillon Jones two115-117
OT 3:21Milos Uzan two free throws117-117
OT 3:02Dillon Mitchell running dunk (Gabe McGlothan assist)119-117
OT 1:31Dillon Mitchell 26-foot three122-117
OT 0:21.1Milos Uzan 20-foot pull-up124-117
OT 0:11.2Jameer Nelson Jr. 26-foot step-back three124-120
OT 0:07.8Ron Harper Jr. free throw125-120

Ron Harper Jr. had 16 points in 35 minutes and the two shots that sent it to overtime: a driving layup for 113-113 and a 14-footer from Dillon Mitchell’s pass for 115-115 with 51.5 seconds left. Philadelphia scored first in overtime, then Milos Uzan made two free throws and Mitchell scored five straight. Hugo Gonzalez led everyone off the bench with 21 on 6-of-10 shooting.

ESPN box score

Celtics Min, points, field goals, threes, rebounds, assists, plus/minus
PlayerMinPtsFG3PTRebAst+/−
Gabe McGlothan starter2262-72-7132+6
Tucker DeVries starter2493-103-861−2
Chris Cenac Jr. starter19126-100-281−14
Milos Uzan starter23144-92-521−8
Hayden Gray starter2773-61-117+11
Ron Harper Jr.35167-201-933+18
Hugo Gonzalez20216-103-743+2
Luka Garza18133-62-461+3
Jordan Walsh1894-91-351+3
Dillon Mitchell2573-61-2840
Baylor Scheierman1971-111-645+4
Amari Williams1442-40-032+2
76ers Min, points, field goals, threes, rebounds, assists, plus/minus
PlayerMinPtsFG3PTRebAst+/−
Joel Embiid starter29277-132-785+6
Tyrese Maxey starter30227-111-336+8
Jaylen Brown starter31208-141-583+9
LeBron James starter2584-90-287+17
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope starter2172-51-420+26
Jabari Walker19134-80-340−6
Labaron Philon Jr.27114-91-315−20
Jameer Nelson Jr.1062-31-110−4
Dillon Jones1042-50-210−8
Justin Edwards2521-60-461−24
Dean Wade1300-20-202−6
Rayan Rupert1900-20-040−14
Caleb Love700-50-200−9

The tickets, graded

Bought before the tip: $87.54 for 416.85 contracts at 21¢. Settled at $1.00 after overtime: $416.85 back, +$329.31. See it on Kalshi · Read the column

The same night, Tuna had one over on every game on the slate in a 12 market Kalshi combo, Celtics at 76ers over 204.5 among them: $28.49 paid $117.73, 12 of 12, posted on Kalshi after the slate. See the combo on Kalshi

Agent Dime posted his own 12 leg totals parlay for the same slate before the games: one total per game, whichever side the market rated likelier, which made four of them unders. Two of the unders missed: Raptors at Pistons finished at 254 points against his under 241.5, and Trail Blazers at Warriors finished at 246 points against his under 245.5. His ticket went 10 of 12. See Dime’s ticket

The 12 overs Line, final total and room, from ESPN’s Oct 16 scoreboard
GameLineTotalRoom
Bucks at PacersOver 213.5255+41.5
Trail Blazers at WarriorsOver 205.5246+40.5
Kings at SpursOver 210.5223+12.5
Jazz at SunsOver 205.5235+29.5
Celtics at 76ersOver 204.5245+40.5
Timberwolves at BullsOver 213.5249+35.5
Raptors at PistonsOver 201.5254+52.5
Wizards at PelicansOver 210.5213+2.5
Hawks at MavericksOver 212.5246+33.5
Hornets at GrizzliesOver 209.5215+5.5
Nuggets at LakersOver 212.5227+14.5
Heat at MagicOver 212.5251+38.5

Trade the next one yourself

Open a Kalshi account

PM Countdown is not affiliated with or endorsed by Kalshi. All NBA markets · Every graded pick

Sources

  1. ESPN game summary, event 401898407: score by quarter and overtime, box score, play log with ESPN’s logged times, DraftKings open and close; and ESPN’s Oct 16 NBA scoreboard. Read Sat, Oct 17. Kept as data/results/nba-2026-10-16-bos-phi-espn.json. Open the game on ESPN
  2. Kalshi public API, Boston to win (Celtics at 76ers, Oct 16): hourly candles from Mon, Oct 12 and one-minute candles from 1 PM PT Oct 16 to settlement, read Sat, Oct 17. Prices are the middle of the closing bid and ask. Kept as data/results/nba-2026-10-16-bos-phi-kalshi.json.
  3. CelticsBlog via Yahoo Sports, “Celtics announce unexpected starting lineup,” Oct 16, 10:47 PM UTC (3:47 PM PT). Read it
  4. Covers, NBA preseason moneyline picks for Friday, Oct 16, 2026 (1:38 PM ET). Read it
  5. Action Network preview via Yahoo Sports, Celtics vs 76ers prediction, Oct 16, 12:04 PM UTC (8:04 AM ET). Read it
  6. MassLive via Yahoo Sports, 4 takeaways as the Celtics beat the Sixers, Oct 17, 3:04 AM UTC: who sat for Boston and the 18-5 offensive rebounds. Read it
  7. Tuna’s Kalshi post, “Why the weird odds?”: BOS Celtics, 21% chance, cost $87.54, paid out $416.85. See the ticket on Kalshi

Only risk what you can afford to lose. Set a money limit before you start, take profits on purpose and stop when you hit your limit. Not financial or betting advice. Gambling problem? Call or text 1-800-MY-RESET.